Visa and Immigration

The information provided in this section is aimed to help international students concerning their paperwork for studying in Petra Christian University and staying in Indonesia.

 

Immigration office in Surabaya

Address: Jl. Jend. S. Parman No. 58/A.
Waru, Sidoarjo 61256
T: 031-8531785
F: 031-8531926

 

Types of Visa

Based on the visiting agenda and length of stay in Indonesia, there are 2 types of visa for students:

Socio-Cultural Visa

  1. Length of purposed stay in Indonesia: up to 6 (six) months.
  2. Length of stay per visa issued: 30 (thirty) to 60 (sixty) days. After the period of 30 or 60 days, you will need to renew your visa monthly for the maximum of 4 times.
  3. For detailed document requirement and info, check with the nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate
  4. Petra Christian University will provide you with an invitation letter and an acceptance letter to support your visa processing. You have to submit your documents within 24-hour of your arrival in Surabaya to the BAKP. If you arrive in Surabaya during the weekend you can come to BAKP on Monday of the following week.
  5. Holding the socio-cultural visa does not mean that you are entitled to Temporary Resident-s treatment. This visa will not allow you to make any trip out of the country and return afterward. You will have to apply for another visa to re-enter Indonesia once you are out of the country. This visa will serve as your ID during your stay in Indonesia, thus, always bring a copy of your visa and passport anywhere you go and keep the original in safe place.

 

KITAS (Temporary Staying Permit)

  1. Length of purposed stay in Indonesia: up to 1 (one) year.
  2. Length of stay per visa issued: up to 1 (one) year from the date of your first arrival. It can be renewed yearly for maximum 2 (two) times.
  3. It takes both student and Petra Christian University to arrange this visa. You have to submit your documents 3 (three) month prior to your departure (please have them scanned and emailed to BAKP at novielyn@peter.petra.ac.id).
  4. KITAS arrangement is more complex than socio-cultural visa and has a different pricing. The government will announce the fee after KITAS is issued. For your reference, the KITAS fee ranges from Rp 4,500,000 to Rp 5,000,000 (2010 data)
  5. Along with KITAS, you will get Immigration Control Book.
  6. KITAS will give you the privilege of making trips out of Indonesia and returning afterward. However, some administration requirements must be fulfilled, thus, you need to notify BAKP 3 (three) weeks before your departure date and make arrangement 1 (one) week prior your departure at the latest. The specific arrangements are as follow:
    1. Exit Permit Only (EPO)
      1. If you want to leave Indonesia and do not intend to re-enter the country.
      2. You must return your KITAS to Indonesian government and obtain an EPO stamp from Indonesian Immigration Office.
      3. Length of process: 7 working days.
      4. Cost estimation: Rp 250,000 (2009 data)
    2. Exit Re-entry Permit (ERP)
      1. If you plan to make a single trip out of Indonesia during your program and wish to re-enter.
      2. ERP enables you to leave Indonesia for up to 3 months and re-enter.
      3. Items to be submitted: passport and KITAS.
      4. Length of process: 7 working days.
      5. Cost estimation: Rp 450,000 (2009 data)
    3. Multiple Exit Re-entry Permit (MERP)
      1. If you plan to make several trips out of Indonesia during your program and wish to re-enter.
      2. MERP enables you to leave Indonesia for up to 6 months and re-enter.
      3. Items to be submitted: passport and KITAS.
      4. Length of process: 7 working days.
      5. Cost estimation: Rp 900,000 (2009 data)

 

Overstaying any type of visa is a serious offense in Indonesia. You will be blacklisted (cannot enter Indonesia again for a year or more). You will also be fined as much as $20 for every day you overstay and will be deported once you have paid the fine. The maximum fine for overstaying a visa more than 60 days is Rp 25 million and 5 years in jail. You will be detained at the immigration quarantine until you have paid the fee and/or the decision has been made to deport you.

If you accidentally overstay, immediately report to the immigration office to explain the circumstances. Delaying the report will only make the situation worse. There are only a few ‘legitimate’ reasons for overstaying your visa, the main ones being that you were ill and hospitalized or unable to travel. Once you realize you will not be able to leave before your visa expires, ask a friend to officially report your illness in writing to the local immigration office so that your overstaying is officially acknowledged. This will lessen the monetary penalties. Do not wait until the immigration finds out.

Overstaying is an offense but not a crime.
Please take this matter very seriously, this is not a problem that you can bribe your way out of. Better safe than sorry, dear.